Spotting recognition and tracking of an object in a time-varying image using 2-dimensional Continuous Dynamic Programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
OKA Ryuichi  Univ. of Aizu, School of Computer and Engineering, Professor, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (60347242)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsrecognition of time-varying image / tracking / spotting / matching / range image extraction / non-linear registration / retrieval of sequence pattern / understanding of motion / セグメンテーション / 移動物体認識 / 連続DP / ジェスチャ認識
Research Abstract
Recognition of a deformable object in a time-varying image is one of difficult problems to be solved in image processing field. The difficulty is divided into four parts as follows : (1) segmentation of the target object in a time-varying image, (2) recognition of the deformable object in each frame image, (3) pixel-wise tracking of object image in a stream of image sequence, (4) recognition of the motion of object.. The proposed method solved each of the four problems described above. The first one is solved by successively application of so-called 2-dimensional Continuous Dynamic Programming (2DCDP) assuming a segmented image area of target object at starting time. The second is also simultaneously carried out during the application of 2DCDP. The pixel correspondence between a reference image and the spotted image is obtained by application of 2DCDP. Concerning the third, therefore, successively updating the reference image by using the spotted image during application of 2DCDP for each frame image of a time-varying image realizes the pixel-wise tracking of object image. The feature of motion of the target object can be extracted by using tracing of pixel-wise tracking because each pixel is belong to the part of object determined in advance as significant one. The improvement of accuracy of correspondence between pixels is realized by obtaining more precise spatial monotone and contiguous characteristics. Moreover we used pixel correspondence between successive images to make a 3-dimensional image of the target object by a single and moving camera. This method is different from the conventional methods like optical flow or factorization because our method is independent from the moving background. We also extended some algorithms based on Continuous Dynamic Programming for a wide application such as song wave retrieval which confirmed the applicability of 2DCDP.