Project/Area Number |
16500116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Shizuo Toyama Prefectural University, Professor, 工学部電子情報工学科, 教授 (20275077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIHARA Isao Toyama Prefectural University, Assistant, 工学部電子情報工学科, 助手 (00326076)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Robot vision / Moving robot / A monocular camera / 3-dimention recognize / High-speed image processing / Real-time processing / Line segments / Controlling robot / 移動型ロボット / 動画像処理 / 動画マッチング技術 / 物体面認識 / ロボット支援 |
Research Abstract |
The recognition of 3-dimensional coordinates is essential if robots are to truly help people in daily life. Our approach comes from the common visual characteristic that near things move a lot while far things move little. We propose a method that can hypothesize a 3-dimensional space from the relative movement speeds detected in video images. High processing speeds are achieved through the detection of line segments and matching points. The method proposed here extracts line segments from the images. Line segments are simpler and more compact than pixel information. We describe a high-speed system that hypothesizes the robot's environment from the line segments. At first, in 2004 when it was the first year, we planned establishment of conversion technique to expression for image information for a line and examined three dimensions space perception technique by segment of a line expression. And we planned construction of the system which they used this technique for, and a series of real-time processing planned construction of possible experiment environment. In 2005 when it was the second year, amount of high speed precision of space perception algorithm examined systematization of a partner robot, each item of the multi-purpose use of the three dimensions information that I recognized a high quality of an acquisition image to be able to put in this system. We finally included a problem of precision, but established basic algorithm to perform three-dimensional space perception by a robot. In addition, I advanced implementation for practical use and built a system for an auto moving robot. We are going to examine establishment of technique aiming at improvement of precision in future by measuring multiple times. In addition, in practical use side, we are going to plan construction of the system which I get together, and used a general-purpose camera and robot so that low cost can become realize.