Multi-robot network system for rescue operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Hisayoshi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20264799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIOKA Tetsuo  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (40326252)
MURATA Masashi  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部電子情報学科, 教授 (70029239)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRescue operation / Autonomous mobile robot / Ad hoc network / Multi agent / USAR / Multi-robot / QoS / 自律的パス修復
Research Abstract
The following three points are obtained. Where, victim detection system means a system for rescue operation which the head investigator proposed. The system consists of multi-robots and a monitor station. For the purpose to maintain the network, each robot does the autonomous pass recovery in this system.
(1)The investigation of the reconnaissance into distant space.
The reconnaissance into distant space is proposed and the performance is confirmed. The proposed scheme consists of the sequential movement of robots to the destination in the space, and the random walking of them after the arrival at the destination. It is confirmed by computer simulations that in spite of breakages of communication path, the breakages are recovered and the reconnaissance is done successfully.
(2)The investigation of wide area exploration.
The wide area exploration is proposed and the performance is confirmed. The proposed scheme consists of the classification of robots into search robot (SR) and relay robot (RR) by themselves, and the movement of RR to maintain the communication path between MS and the master SR which the RR selects among SRs. The system performance is confirmed by the computer simulations.
(3)The investigation of real time streaming of dynamic picture image
The synchronized QoS routing is already proposed for real time streaming of dynamic picture images in ad hoc network. However, because of void VCs decrease the rate of successful communication when network topology changes frequently, the conventional scheme is not applicable to the rescue operation. To resolve this problem, the modification of frame structure is proposed in the synchronized QoS routing. The system performance is confirmed by computer simulations.