3 Dimensional Shape Recovery from Image Sequences by Non-Linear Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Naoki  Hiroshima City University, President, 学長 (10167885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKUNOKI Masayuki  Hiroshima City University, Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 情報科学部, 助教授 (20283640)
AOYAMA Masahito  Hiroshima City University, Information Sciences, Research Associate, 情報科学部, 助手 (40285424)
BABA Masashi  Hiroshima City University, Information Sciences, Research Associate, 情報科学部, 助手 (30281281)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords3D shape recovery / Non-linear optimization / Feature point tracking / Geometric constraint / Re-projection error minimization / 3次元形状復元 / 非線形最適 / 特徴点検出 / 初期値設定 / 大局的幾何制約
Research Abstract
We have investigated a method for recovering 3 dimensional shapes from image sequence by using non-linear optimization.
(1) Improvement of precision for detecting and tracking feature points
We have developed a method for detecting and tracking feature points under the affine and depth geometric constraints from the image sequences. First, the affine transform is applied to a pair of images including motion disparity, and then the corresponding points between the images are detected under the affine geometric constraint. After recovering the initial 3D shape, the depth geometric constraint is applied to remove the outlier points and to detect new corresponding points. After several iterations of this procedure, 3D model with 11,277 points was recovered from images of 25 frames in a simulation study, and that with 15,751 points was from 25 frames using real images. These experimental results have shown the effectiveness of our method to recover the 3D dense and precise models from image sequences.
(2) Improvement of stability for computing non-linear optimization
3D recovery of object shape and camera motion from 2D image sequence is formulated as a non-linear optimization problem, and the initial values are very important to avoid the false solutions called local minima in the search space. We have developed a method to determine the initial values for recovering object whose images are taken by a camera that moves on circular path around the object. We also proposed a procedure to search the optimal solution from the false one. Experimental results with synthetic and real images showed that 3D recovery was stably performed with the initial values given by our method.