Study on adaptation and focusing in the visual system and its hardware implementation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionToyama National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Akira  Toyama National College of Maritime Technology, Department of Computer Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報工学科, 助教授 (40236849)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsretinal cone / adaptation / focusing / Mach bands / ハードウェア / 合焦機能 / 高ダイナミックレンジシーン
Research Abstract
(1) Focal edge detection using mechanism of appearance and disappearance of Mach bands
Previously, it is considered that Mach bands perform to enhance a blur edge. Tsukada et al. suggested by model simulation that the disappearance of Mach bands plays an important role rather than the appearance of them and contributes to a focal edge detection in a visual system. To verify this suggestion, we simulated the edge detection in a real-world image. As a result, Mach bands disappeared in a limited range from 48cm to 52cm under the condition that the distance ring of the camera was set to 50cm. Furthermore, we developed a two dimensional hardware model of above software model and simulated the appearance and disappearance of Mach bands.
(2) Hardware model on adaptation of retinal cone
Although the dynamic range of retinal cones to the light is three log units at most, the cones can visually respond to the light over a luminance span of about seven log units. The cones accomplish this by shifting the adapting level relative to the ambient light levels spatio-temporally. We proposed a mathematical model on a cone adaptation. But we did not consider the spatial characteristics. In this research, we developed a hardware model and attempted to simulate the spatial and temporal characteristics of the cones by considering circumference adaptation.