Development of individualized caring clothes design system for mammary amputation person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKATERA Masayuki  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (10163221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yoshio  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (20150675)
KANIJO Masayoshi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (70224665)
INUI Shigeru  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (10356496)
HOSOYA Satoshi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Assistant, 繊維学部, 助手 (40293500)
HORIBA Yosuke  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Assistant, 繊維学部, 助手 (00345761)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmastectomy / individual / bath wear / tactile / visual / body model / interactive / Caring clothes / 乳癌 / 透け / 貼り付き / 被服設計
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is development of an interactive system which can consider personal body condition, color of skin, requested function, and other request of individuals, and design caring clothes for a mammary amputation persons by carcinoma. This study intended for the bath-time cover that wrapped up breast for the female which removed breast surgically as caring clothes. We carried out hearing research from the user and experiment to wear. They are required that it does not stick to body even if the bath-time cover get wet, they give comfort feeling in wet condition, operation marks are not transparent even if they get wet, and wearing person not feel incongruity sense. In addition, it recognized that it was degree of abscission of breast and corresponding to body shape type of individual was required. In addition, for the clothes, it recognized that they have the shape which supported degree of abscission of breast and personal body type is required. Therefore we evaluated … More visual and tactile sense of cloth in wet condition. Furthermore, We made human body model for mammary amputation person for individuals. For the tactile evaluation we developed a device which can be used to measure the friction force of wet cloth and examined relationship between sensory value and physical property. As a result the tactile of wet cloth was given by a multiple regression equation using moisture rate of cloth and the force in sticking. We succeeded in predicting the comfort of wearing clothes in wetting in design stage. For the visual sense evaluation we made skin model, wound model and reproduced wearing condition by covering the addition with cloth and examined relationship between colorimetry value and sensory value by sensory evaluation test. As a result we found that one felt discomfort in wearing when the color difference value with color of skin and color of cloth was greater then or equal to 8. In addition, we understood that the wound did not show during taking a bath if one wore the bath-time cover of the condition. Variation of the color which met individual skin and color of cloth in wet condition which close to color of skin is necessary to design it. For individualize the pattern making, we developed a 3D human body model that could change the shape of breast. We made breast of a person who was not physically handicapped as a standard, and the system can change the size and shape of breast. Design of good caring clothes of good tactile feeling, which suited color of personal skin, condition of wound, body type becomes possible, by this study. Less