The effect of Kansei information derived from body-movement and physiological activity on the communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toshie  Osaka University, Graduate School of Fuman Sciences, Professor, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00029688)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscommunication / Kansei information / acoustic factors / body-movement / physiological activity / music performance / human relations / speech / 音声対話 / 対人認知 / 対人間相互作用
Research Abstract
In our daily life, the serious problems with communication have arisen in various situation of human relationships. Kansei information is of great importance for mutual understanding in order to establish desirable human relations. The purpose of this study was analyzing the effect of Kansei information within communication by investigating human interaction.
A large number of psychological experiments have been done to investigate Kansei information derived not only from body-movement and physiological activity, but also from many other Kansei aspects, within human interaction. The followings were examined : 1)the vocal strategies used by speakers to emphasize a certain part of speech when trying to communicate to the listeners that this part is the most important in the context, 2)the relationships between the speakers and acoustic cues, e.g. speech-rate, pause durations‘Ma', vocal intensity level and fundamental frequency, in the scene so as to communicate polite or impolite to the l … More isteners, 3)the receptiveness of speakers toward conversational partners in dialogues by comparing duration of response latencies in both compromise and debate conditions, 4)the influence of acoustic correlates on interpersonal impression formation within communication via electronic drums interactive performance in a non-face-to-face situation, 5)the bodily movement and physiological activity in ensemble quantitatively, 6)listners' emotions and physical properties with music to investigate ‘Kandoh' mechanism, 7)the relationship between the affective value of music, emotional state in response to music and‘Kandoh'.
The data obtained from experiments were analyzed quantitatively. The results obtained herein gave remarkable suggestion that the effect of Kansei information within communication is of great importance for the realization of more effective interpersonal communication. Moreover, the results of this study can contribute to the further development of sociable humanoid robots that can communicate more effectively in a manner that supports the natural communication modalities of humans. Less