Development of Usable Pen based on Psychological, EMG, and Biomechanical Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY (2006)
Hiroshima City University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
MURATA Atsuo  Okayama University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (10200289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNESAWA Yoshiomi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Senior Assistant Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 講師 (70274008)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDevelopment of pen / EMG analysis / Psychological evaluation / Diameter / Pen tip length / Muscular fatigue / Universal design / %MVC / 筆圧 / 芯径 / 筋負担 / 使用時間 / 高齢者
Research Abstract
This study was designed to explore the effect of shape of pen on the usability, and propose the shape of pen which is universally easy to use for every people.
Various shaped pens on sale. The commercial value of those pens is whether those are usable on not. For instance, a pen which is easy to use and induces less fatigue is desirable. But, the reason why these pens are easy to use is vague and is not based on scientifically valid data. This study proposed the following methods to scientifically evaluate the usability of pens. Two kind of experiments ware conducted for tow age groups (older and young adults). The effect of shape of pen on usability was evaluated from both objective evaluation by EMG (electromyogram) analysis and subjective evaluation of the usability. In addition, an experiment to measure the writhing pressure was carried out to classify the subject into high and low writhing pressure groups. Whether there is a difference in the evaluation index between those two grou … More ps was examined.
In the first experiment, subjects wrote a short sentence if 8 characters. This experiment was designed to evaluate muscular workload in short-time writhing. Nine kinds of pens that changed the pen tip length and pen diameter ware used. The effects of shape of pen on the usability ware evaluated from both objective evaluations by %MVC and RMS of EMG analysis and subjective rating of usability ware required to.
In the second experiment, subjects transcribe a lot of sentences for fixed time. This experiment was designed to evaluate muscular fatigue in long-time writhing. Three kinds of pens that changed pen diameter ware used. The effect of shape of pen on fatigue was evaluated from both objective evaluation by MPF based on FFT analysis, and subjective rating on usability.
As a result of two experiments above, the pen with tip length of 12mm tended to induce high muscular workload. There was a significant difference of objective evaluation measure above between young and older adults. The pen with a diameter 11mm was highly evaluated as usable from a subjective evaluation perspective. Less