Research on the conditions under which TV images and sounds can be presented to elderly people in more user-friendly manner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISONO Haruo  Nippon Institute of Technology, Engineering Department, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60337516)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsElderly people / Speech conversion / User-friendly / Variable speed reproduction of TV / Sign language image / Visibility of color image / evaluation of KANSEI / the Interne / 内容理解度 / テレビ映像・音声 / 不快感 / 光トポグラフィ / 脳血流 / テレビニュース音声 / インターネット視聴 / インターチエンジ効果 / カラー画像 / 年代別視覚コントラスト / 視環境評価 / カラーコントチェッカ
Research Abstract
Japan, one of the world's a most advanced nations, is feeling the strain of aging. Of the country's population of 130 million people, 20 million are aged 65 or older, a figure that is projected to rise to one in four by 2025. In such an aging society, the number of elderly TV viewers will rise dramatically, so it is important to provide TV programs that are easy to see and understand for the elderly and those with disabilities. Among the complaints often raised by elderly viewers are that news program announcers speak too quickly and that the program's BGM and other noise including the audience's voice make it more difficult to hear the sounds. With this background, we examined the conditions under which TV images and sounds can be presented to the elderly and those with disabilities in a more user-friendly manner.
In this study, we first conducted a subjective test to evaluate the user-friendliness of TV news sounds for the elderly and young viewers. We studied audio conditions under which the elderly could hear the announcer's voice more clearly in a news program and compared the results between the elderly and young people. Next, we checked how well sign language images could be understood by hearing-impaired viewers depending on their familiarity with sign language and proposed an optimal speed of reproduction. In subjective evaluation test, sign language news images were presented to the participants with hearing impairments at this preferred reproduction speed. We also constructed a system that allows viwers to freely change the speed of presentation of sign language images on the Internet. We clarified the system's usefulness and problems in a subsequent questionnaire survey of hearing-impaired viewers.