Toward the enhancement of music performance recognition with visualization and an application system for hearing-impaired people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology (2007)
Bunkyo University (2004-2006)
Principal Investigator
HIRAGA Rumi  Tsukuba University of Technology, Industrial Technology, Professor (70327021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Nobuko  Tsukuba University of Technology, Industrial Technology, Associate Professor (90279555)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHearing Impairment / Performance Recognition / Visualization / Performance Expression / Encoding of an Emotion / Decoding of an Emotion / Communication / 感情表現 / メディア / 演奏 / 図形 / 認知 / 図形認知 / 演奏可視化 / 音楽情報
Research Abstract
We have investigated the basic research on two points. A) music performance visualization and B) cognition of music performance by hearing-impaired people. With the purpose of building a support system for music performance by hearing-impaired people, we conducted several experiments on recognition of emotions in drum performances of improvised style. We proposed stimuli of sound only, sound and drawings of the same intended emotion, sound and moving picture of no intended emotion to two types of subjects, hearing-impaired people and people with hearing abilities, then compared the recognition of emotion in drum performance between subject groups. We found some notable results. 1. There were no significant differences in the recognition of emotion in drum performances between two subject groups except for one stimulus. 2. Subjects with hearing-impairment recognized the motion in drum performances by professional drummer, people with hearing ability, and people with hearing-impairment with no significant differences, while subjects with hearing ability did with significant difference. Performances by professionals were recognized differently between two subject groups. 3. Subjects recognized emotions the most with the stimulus type of sound with a drawing of the same intended emotion.
There have not been many research works on music recognition by hearing-impaired people. We were able to obtain several interesting findings on performance visualization and performance recognition by hearing-impaired people with our four-year research that we can use in our future research.