Hardware Realization of Neural Oscillator with Learning Capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yutaka  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60209393)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsneural oscillator / FPGA / learning / simultaneous perturbation / hardware implementation / FPAA / 同時摂動
Research Abstract
In this research, I propose a learning scheme for pulse coupled oscillators using the simultaneous perturbation optimization method and its hardware implementation. It was difficult and complicated for usual optimization method to find proper parameter values of the pulse coupled oscillator, since the oscillator is a kind of recurrent neural network. The simultaneous perturbation method gives a simple solution. Moreover, this approach is suitable for hardware realization. From this point of view, I proposed and fabricated the hardware pulse coupled oscillator and recurrent neural network with learning ability via the simultaneous perturbation method.
First of all, I confirm feasibility of the proposed pulse coupled oscillator with learning capability through simulation by C language and MatLab. The pulse coupled oscillator can generate pulse train with desired interval through leaning process.
Hardware realization of neural networks is an interesting issue. Mainly there are two approache … More s ; digital realization and analog one. As the former approach, field programmable gate array(FPGA) is useful target. I designed the pulse coupled oscillator with learning capability by VHDL. Then, design result is configured on FPGA. I verified the operation of the FPGA pulse coupled oscillator system with learning ability. Proper pulse train is obtained.
The second approach is analog realization. Then, field programmable analog array(FPAA) is adopted to implement the oscillator. Analog circuit design of the system is carried out. The circuit operation is confirmed by a circuit simulator. The system could realize the pulse coupled oscillator with learning capability via the simultaneous perturbation method. Next, the design is configured to FPAA. The circuit realized the pulse coupled oscillator. Interval of generated pulse train varied depending on parameters contained in the pulse coupled oscillator.
Moreover, some recurrent neural networks with learning capability were realized by FPGA using the simultaneous perturbation method. Hopfield network and bidirectional associative memory are typical examples of the recurrent networks. Usually, it was difficult to realize these hardware recurrent neural network systems with learning capability. However, I implemented the Hopfield neural network system and bidirectional neural network system with learning ability using the simultaneous perturbation method. I showed some application of these systems.
As a result, I could confirm a validity and feasibility of the pulse coupled oscillator with learning capability via the simultaneous perturbation method. These systems were fabricated and tested the operation of these systems. Less