Detection and quantification of aldehyde dehydrogenase activities in Japanese young female students using genetic and psychiatrist tests of the alcoholism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKII Yukio  Mukogawa Women's University, School of Human Environmental Sciences, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (70154937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Yasutaka  Mukogawa Women's University, School of Human Environmental Sciences, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (40154794)
矢野 めぐむ  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 助手 (70411973)
戸矢崎 満美  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 食生活学科, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsalcohol tolerance / aldehyde dehydrogenase gene / nail clippings / human genetic materials / genome / polymorphism / SNP / 環境 / アルコール耐性遺伝子 / ALDH2 / AAIS / TAST法 / アルコールパッチテスト
Research Abstract
Genetic and epidemiological studies on alcohol tolerance frequencies were conducted by analyzing genetic materials from 149 healthy female students. Aldehyde dehydrogenase 2 (ALDH2) gene was characterized by combination of polymerase chain reaction and agarose gel electrophoresis of respective DNA specimen.
Nail clippings were found to be relatively easy to collect and extract from volunteers especially when they restricted to female students. Plucking hair roots was not successful, since it caused sometimes pains on the volunteers. Among 149 individuals tested, 65.6% were the typical or normal homozygote, 32.2% were the heterozygote, and 2.0% were the atypical mutant homozygote.
The reliability of the scale ratings using ALDH2 genotype analysis was assessed and confirmed by ethanol patch tests and other psychiatrists evaluation methods such as TAST (Tokyo University ALDH2 Phenotype Screening Test). However, the genotype analysis is not directly associated with AAIS (Adolescent Alcohol Involvement Scale). Accordingly, careful case-control study must be undertaken on genotype analysis and it must be accompanied by several combinations of epidemiological studies.