Development of Vision Based Surface Measurement System for Stone Implements with Specular Reflection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Toshiyuki  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (30234991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARISAWA Hiroshi  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (10092636)
UEKI Takeshi  Kyoritsu Women's Junior College, Department of Science of Living, Professor, 生活科学科, 教授 (20223448)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords3D Shape Measurement / Spatial Coding / Stone Instruments / Remainder / Specular Reflection / Obsidian / Measured drawing / Error Correction Coding / 考古学
Research Abstract
This research developed a Vision-based surface measurement system for stone implements with specular reflection. Chipped stone tools including obsidian, excavated at archeological sites, have features such as outline, rings, and fissures on the flaked surfaces. It is necessary to accurately delineate the features of stone artifacts in order to implement their analysis and computer-automated illustration and matching. We first proposed a method for measuring the normal vectors of objective specular surfaces, using a space coded flat light source. Then, we improved the method to obtain three-dimensional range images of surfaces, and also proposed a method for estimating and correcting observation errors of space coding patterns. A prototype of the measuring system has been developed in order to show the effectiveness of our algorithm.