Food Product Identification Management Model for Value-added EDI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Mitsumasa  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Software and Information Science, Professor, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (60196706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENO Takeo  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Software and Information Science, Associate Professor, ソフトウェア情報学部, 助教授 (10305302)
UETAKE Toshifumi  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Software and Information Science, Lecturer, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (20305288)
HORIKAWA Mitsuyoshi  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Software and Information Science, Lecturer, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (40337473)
OKAMOTO Azuma  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Software and Information Science, Research Associate, ソフトウェア情報学部, 助手 (10305310)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsXML-EDI / Seafood Products / Supply Chain / Goods Identification / Food Products / 付加価値情報
Research Abstract
In this research, we proposed the goods identification method using XML (Extensible Markup Language), and developed the EDI system including traceability system using this method. First, we proposed the SCM traceability system model and developed prototype system. The purpose of this system is to realize value-added trading for food products and to offer consumers correct information of products. This model consists of three layers (Physical logistics layer, ERP layer, and ASP layer). In physical logistics layer, RFID (Radio Frequency ID) tags are applied to actual material handling to improve reliability of information. In ERP layer, our system cooperates with the existing Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) package systems. These systems are shared with production, stock, transportation, and trading information. In ASP layer, we developed the subsystem consists of XML Database (XMLDB) and gateway interface to the ERP layer. This subsystem handles information by the data format based on XML. By using this data format, goods code system can be shared in supply chain companies (Material supplier, manufacturer, Distributor, and Retailer) with or without format conversion between existing code systems and this format. Traceability is also realized on this layer using the archived trading information in XMLDB as traceability information. This information can be also utilized for management decision making, standardization of code system, and etc. Moreover, we examined the change in goods identification information according to the MRP-based assembly process.