The raison d'etre and the social function of libraries in network environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TODA Shinichi  Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (10183493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMINO Bin  Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80232891)
KAGEURA Kyo  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (00211152)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslibrary / print media / networked media / mathematical model / modern society / ネットワーク・メディア
Research Abstract
It is inevitable that the raison d'etre of libraries based on the traditional print media becomes weaker and the social function of libraries becomes less important, because the diffusion of the electronic network media will remarkably change the systems of information distribution and of knowledge accumulation. However, although impressionistic analyses are abundant, no theories that specify the meanings and the functions of libraries in the new environment has been proposed yet, either from librarians or scholars.
This research aimed at theorizing the raison d'etre and the social functions of libraries by clarifying the following four topics: (a) requirements that support existence of modern libraries which stand on the privilege of print media; (b) structure of communications in modern society that relates strongly to print media; (c) influences of the appearance of non-print media to the meanings and the social functions of print media and modern libraries; (d) differences and commo … More n features of network media and print/non-print media in existence and their dependency relations.
Accomplishment of 2004: (1) model construction of the requirement for existence of print media and modern library by literature survey; (2) the research on the appearance of non-print media and the transformation of libraries.
Accomplishment of 2005: (1) research on the requirement for existence of print media and modern libraries; (2) research on the relationship between existing print/non-print media and networked media; (3) appearance of non-print media and the transformation of libraries.
Accomplishment of 2006: (1) modeling modern libraries and forecasting the transformation of libraries in network environment; (2) analysis of the characteristics and the influences of non-print media, (3) constructing the library-function model in network environment.
Investigations of the positioning of print and non-print media from the point of monolinguality were conducted in Catalonia, New Zealand and Canada. Less