Modeling Congnitive Processes under Preference Reversals between Joint and Separate Evaluations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Kimihiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science & Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (70286136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTA Hiromitsu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science & Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (70090925)
NAKAGAWA Masanori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science & Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (40155685)
MAYEKAWA Shin'ichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science & Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (70190288)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDecision Making / Preference Reversals / Choice / Evaluability Hypothesis / 属性注目度 / Evaluability Hypothesis
Research Abstract
This research investigated cognitive processes under preference reversals between "Separate Evaluation (SE)," wherein each multiattribute choice alternative is evaluated in isolation, and "Joint Evaluation (JE)," wherein choice alternatives are evaluated simultaneously. Previous account for this phenomenon hypothesized that decision makers pay attention to specific features of choice alternatives depending on the nature of assessment. We propose a quantitative model of such cognitive processes to represent the strengths of attention paid to particular attribute in choice alternatives. Our model detected attentional shifts between SE and JE. The change refuted the hypothesis in the original theory. In gist, simpler cognitive processes than the accepted theory could explain such preference reversals