Immersion in moving space : experiments of the integration of sensory and motor systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KITA Shinichi  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10224940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroshi  AIST, HSBE, Senior Researcher, 人間福祉医工学研究部門くらし情報工学グループ, 主任研究員 (20358386)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsVision / Motor / Motion perception / Virtual reality / Hearing / Time perception / Object perception / 同物体効果 / 感覚系 / 運動制御系 / 視野闘争
Research Abstract
The present research investigated humans' immersion in moving space from four view-points : integration of sensory and motor systems, audio-visual temporal perception, virtual reality systems, and same object effects. 1)Integration of sensory and motor systems was examined in binocular rivalry. 2)Influence of the auditory system on the visual systems was examined in temporal perception. Results of the experiments were published in Japanese Journal of Cognitive Psychology. 3 Influence of visually-induced vection on temporal-order judgments was examined with a virtual reality system. Results of the experiments were published in The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers Transactions on Information and Systems. 4)Same object effect was examined to clarify the mechanisms of visual object perception. Results of the experiments were also published in The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers Transactions on Information and Systems.