An interdisciplinary study of theory of mind, symptoms and interpersonal diserders in patients with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMURA Osamu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Science, Professor (20176506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAKI Takuma  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (70323920)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspatients with schizophrenia / theory of mind / PANASS / delusion / coenitive disorder / intersersonal difficulty / 統合失調症患 / 妄想観念 / 認知障害 / 統合失調症 / 陽性症状 / 陰性症状 / 神経心理学的テスト / 他者信念 / 妄想観念チェックリスト / BPRS
Research Abstract
It is very important to support patients with schizophrenia not only in reducing their symptoms but also improving their interpersonal difficulties. In this study, we proposed the concept of theory of mind to understand the interpersonal difficulties and the symptoms in patients with schizophrenia. It was hypothesized that patients with schizophrenia would fail the tasks of ‘theory of mind' and show the low scores in the scales of LASMI (Life Assessment Scale for Mentally Ill). And it was also predicted that they had positive symptoms such as delusion and hallucination, because they had difficulties to read and infer the minds of others. Fourteen patients with schizophrenia, eight psychiatric controls and seven normal controls participated in the study. PANSS (Positive and Negative Syndrome Scale) was used to evaluate the symptoms of patients with schizophrenia. Hinting task (Janssen et. al., 2003) and comic task (Brunet, et. al., 2003) were used as the measure of 'theory of mind'. Pat … More ients with schizophrenia showed lower scores on the tasks of 'theory of mind' compared to psychiatric controls and normal adults. The result of this study was consistent with former researches (Corcoran, et. al., 1995; Sarfati, et. al., 1997; Brunet, et. al., 2003). The error analysis of hinting task revealed that patients with schizophrenia tended to catch the literal meaning which was described in the task. It was suggested that patients with schizophrenia had difficulty to undersland others' intentions and beliefs depending on the context of the tasks. Therefore it might be able to say that patients with schizophrenia have a similar disorder of ‘theory of mind' which had been found in patients with autism. The patients with schizophrenia who showed the difficulty of abstract thinking in PANSS and failed the hinting task had interpersonal disorder in group activity which was evaluated by LASML. However they did not have positive symptoms. They showed high scares in several sub scales of negative symptoms.
The result of the study suggests that the inability to infer others' mind state which was found in patients with schizophrenia will cause their interpersonal difficulties. Further study is needed to make clear the relationship between the disorders of ‘theory mind' and symptoms in patients with schizophrenia. Less