Construction of a methodology for educating representational abilities based on self and body in communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
SUWA Masaki  Chukyo University, School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 情報理工学部, 教授 (50329661)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmeta-cognition / communication / embodied-ness / self / verbal thoughts / learning / tacit knowledge / embodied skills / 熟達・学習
Research Abstract
Researches in communication have rarely addressed how people participating in communication develop what they really want to represent. People do not necessarily participate in a communication after they have developed it. Rather, it often is developed in situ through communication. I have obtained insights, based on the findings until last year, that meta-cognition encourages quantitative augmentation and qualitative changes of one's representation in artistic tasks and a task of verbalizing one's taste, and thus is feasible as a methodology for developing in situ what one wants to represent and communicate.
This year, I made several experiments, using tasks for fostering kansei and acquiring embodied expertise. The former includes a task for exploring "igokochi", for exploring ways one coordinates clothes for oneself, and for exploring what kinds of sentences would be suitable to represent their feels in visiting some places. The latter includes experiments for acquiring skills in thr … More owing darts and in baseball batting. One of the significant findings was that the process of acquiring embodied expertise is well relevant to this project. What meta-cognition encourages is exploration of multiple relations among thoughts, body, perception and environment. The process of developing what to represent and how and the process of acquiring embodied expertise has exactly the same cognitive structure.
To sum up the findings from this project,
(1) Meta-cognition encourages discoveries of variables in body and environment, and thereby enables problem-finding acts, augments what to represent, and foster attention to so-far unheeded detailed variables.
(2) What is significant in meta-cognition is to verbalize one's own five senses that link body to environment, not just thoughts in mind.
(3) Researches on tools for encouraging meta-cognitive verbalization are highly required. Audio-visuo tools to let people look into their own body parts and movement may be able to make their meta-cognitive active. Less