Recent MEG studies for neural mechanisms of reading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Sachiko  Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Associate Professor (40270483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Reiko  Hokkaido University, Human Information Science Laboratories ATR, Senior Scientist (30395090)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMEG / Auditory / Phonetic / Language studying / Phoneme / People / Foreign language / 脳磁場 / 母語 / 英語
Research Abstract
Sounds with relatively long duration elicit a sustained component (Sustained Field, SF) following Nlm. The source of Nlm and SF were proximately located in the auditory cortex (Eulitz et al., 1995; Gunji et al., 2003). In the present study, we recorded cortical magnetic responses elicited by vowels and examined whether SF differs between native and non-native vowels. Eight native Japanese speakers participated (right handed). Four synthesized vowels and pure tones (500, 800, 1200and 2000Hz) were used as stimuli. Two of the vowels (/a/,/o/) are native for Japanese and the other vowels (/ae/, schwa) are not native. The duration of all the stimuli was 600ms (rise/fall, 20ms). Two inter-stimulus intervals (ISI) were used (short, 1200ms; long, 4800ms). Neuromagnetic responses were recorded using a 204-channel whole head system (Neuromag Inc, Helsinki). All stimulus elicited Nlm and SF. A significant effect of interval was found for Nlm to the vowels (both hemispheres) and to the tones (the … More right hemisphere). For the native vowels, early SF (250-300ms) was larger for the long than for the short interval session in both hemispheres. For the non-native vowels, early SF was larger for the long than the short interval session only in the right hemispheres. For the tones, no interval effect was found for early SF. Neither an effect of interval nor hemisphere was significant for later part of SF (400-600ms) regardless of stimulus types. In the present study, the ISI effect on Nlm differed between the vowels and the pure tones and that on the early SF latency range differed between the native and the non-native vowels only in the left hemisphere. This latency range might be related to elaborate phonetic processing. We also compared the auditory cortical response to musical chords and speech sounds and fond that the response after 200ms from stimulus onset differed between musical chords and speech sounds (Kuriki et al., 2007). Hence it is suggested that cortical activities 200ms after the stimulus onset are closely related to interaction between input sound and long term memory. Less