Basic Research on Technical Methods of Risk Analysis for Developing Dementia with the use of Brain Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KONNO Hidetoshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor (20134207)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbrain wave / Risk for develoning dementia / characteristics of local fluctuations / extracting risk factor / denendency among multiple risk factors / Logistic regression / photo-stimulated brain wave / nonlinear response v. s. brain function / 周波数変調 / 光刺激による引き込み / 非線形高調波応答 / 一般化久保振動子 / 脳機能 / 体性感覚刺激 / 非線形応答 / パラメータ励振 / 脳波解析 / 痴呆の早期診断 / 複雑性指標 / 多面的情報の統合 / 多重スケールエントロピー / 記憶効果 / 理論モデル / 数値シミュレーション / 空間位相の乱れ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to find technical foundation of the risk analysis for developing dementia with the use of brain waves. Various statistical methods are examined for extracting available information for the diagnosis of developing dementia from fluctuations of brain waves. The results are summarized as shown below. (1) The method of extracting risk factors from spontaneous EEG based on the stochastic complex Ginzburg-Landau equation is established. The obtained facts by the method are listed as: (a) it is found that the frequency modulation of brain waves is subjected to a generalized Cauchy process; (b) the intermittency of frequency modulation can be ascribed to amplitude modulation via the effect of nonlinear pulling; c spatial homogenization of frequency modulation due to aging; (d) qualitative estimation of intermittency and its physical/physiological interpretation; (e) suggestion of " multiple-scattering scenario-due to brain-medium-change in developing dementia (2) Found … More ation of multiple risk factors associated with the developing dementia, and their dependencies: (a) dependency between mean frequency and its variance; (b) dependency between mean fractal dimension and its variance; c dependency between entropy and gradient of entropy as a function of scale; (d) examination of feasibility for Logistic regression method based on the examined risk factors. (3) Construction of Generalized Kubo oscillator for photo-stimulated EEG to examine brain functions: (a) proof of non-existence of entrainment for a modified Kubo oscillator, (b) examination of the existence of threshold of entrainment under photo stimulation, c examination of frequency modulation, (d) examination of higher order nonlinear responses; (e) implication of mechanism of parametric excitation in brain. (4) Results on statistical mathematical analysis on generalized Cauchy process: (a) foundation of non divergent statistical quantities in the parameter region wherein the ordinary variance diverges; (b) method of transformation from non canonical model into the canonical one; c proof far the equivalence of maximum likelihood estimator (MLE) estimator to the fluctuation-dissipation theorem; (d) explanation of profile change in the probability density (pdf) of frequency fluctuation for some demented persons; (e) exact analytic expression of the pdf and related WE with 3rd order nonlinear term in the white noise limit. Less