Project/Area Number |
16500173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Nakahiro University of Tokyo, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR (90210707)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | jump / stochastic differential equation / statistical random field / large deviation inequality / Bayes estimation / change point problem / 尤度比 / 漸近展開 / 非同期共分散推定 / 保険数理 / マリアバン解析 / ミキシング / CUSUM検定 / 非同期観測 / 確率場 |
Research Abstract |
1. An M-estimator with jump/non-jump discrimination filter was further investigated and the asymptotic behavior of the estimator was derived. 2. The change point problem for a continuously observed diffusion process was studied and the asymptotic properties were found. The estimator was constructed by an initial estimator that possesses a nice property, to avoid the degeneracy problem of the information. 3. A new large deviation inequality was introduced and the asymptotic properties of the M-estimator and the Bayesian type estimators were investigated. The result was applied to estimation for a diffusion process and several new results were obtained. A uniform estimate for the statistical random field was provided. The statistical random field in question essentially becomes a random field over a non-bounded parameter space, and an large deviation estimate plays an essential role to realize the program by connecting a global estimate and the loeal asymptotic quadratic structure. 4. The error bound of the Euler-Maruyama approximation for the stochastic differential equation with jumps was studied.