Model building for environmental risk analysis and data collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tsuyoshi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Sciences, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (80039586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSE Yoshiaki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Medical Information Sciences, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20038920)
TAKATSUJI Toshihiro  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Sciences, Professor, 環境科学部, 助教授 (70163219)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsatopic dermatitis / dining habit / hereditary determinant / touch panel / ocean-ranging fish / small fish / measurement error / sushi / 食品リスク / 測定誤差 / 統計解析 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / アレルギー / 食習慣 / ミネラル量分布 / 乳幼児検診 / アンケート
Research Abstract
1。I authored a chapter entitled "Evaluation of Measurement Error" in a medical book published by Asakura Shoten that includes part of the results obtained from the study. A Fortran program for the multivariate measurement error model was developed and uploaded.
2。Touch-panel questionnaire system for the dining habit and the genetic factor was developed so that touching the display panel automatically accumulates the answers into an Access file. Questions are concerned with (A) Atopic dermatitis diagnosis, (B) Frequency of serving meat, small fish, large fish and eggs, (C) Frequently eating fish in Sushi, (D)
3。About 80% of those who attended the health assessment service at the Nagasaki City Public Health Center voluntarily answered on the system. However, because it took about ten minutes to complete, some of them were not able to answer. It was concluded that the question paper was suitable for dealing with a number of people simultaneously.
4。About 7% of 600 children suffered from atop … More ic dermatitis or resemblance.
A multivariate logistic regression model reveals that (1)When the relative has atopy, asthma, or the allergic constitution, the risk of atopy is high. (2)Woman's risk of atopy is higher than that of a man. (3)The higher small fish's ratio is, the lower the risk is. (4)the higher the frequency of the egg serving is, the lower the risk is.
Conclusion : Although association between a large ocean-ranging fish and atopic dermatitis was not found, a new finding was obtained that the feeding frequency of a small fish decreased the risk after correcting for the influence of sex and the hereditary determinant. Another finding is that children whose mothers serve eggs in meals less frequently are at higher risk for the diseases. An interpretation is as follows : Since eggs are usually served for breakfast, less frequency of egg serving may imply less cooking for breakfast. Similarly, small fish are usually served for dinner but are more time-consuming and require advanced technique than large fish or meats. Therefire, the findings are consistent that mothers who care for better meals may result in less risk for atopic dermatitis for their children. Less