Study of time-space modeling using mixture model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Nagatomo  Sapporo Gakuin University, Dept of Economics, Professor (70207900)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMixture Model / Non Ignorable Missing / Plasma Velocity Data / Geotail Space Craft / 時空間モデル
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is integrated analysis of plasma velocity data. This dataset contains some difficult problems in statistical meaning, there are : i) raw data consists of pseudo-counting and unequal interval measurement in velocity space, ii) the data is assumed to arise some populations, and iii) measurement space have missing regions or un-observable area which is non-ignorable. Especially, this study concentrates second and third problems, the details are as follows.
A dataset that contains missing regions is assumed to arise from two or more populations. In order to decompose the data into meaningful component distributions, a normal mixture model can be applied. A problem with this approach is that the estimated parameters are biased by fitting the standard normal mixture model. To collect the bias, a log-likelihood function for missing region probabilities is constructed, and the maximum likelihood estimators of the parameters-i.e. mixing proportions, mean vectors, and variance-covariance matrixes-are derived in the context of the EM algorithm. The performance of the model is verified by numerical experiments, and the model is applied to plasma velocity data.
The remaining problem is that one of some mass-plasma appear and/or disappear in the series, statistical models which are time-independent and time-series models should be constructed in future.