Simulation analysis of chemotaxis of Caenorhabditis elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Kazumi  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80261163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINGAI Ryuzo  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00089088)
WAKABAYASHI Tokumitsu  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30332498)
OGURUSU Tarou  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70177202)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssimulation engineering / bioinformatics / neuroscience / 線虫 / シミュレーション / 神経 / 運動 / Caenorhabitis elegans
Research Abstract
1.Construction of a PC cluster
On the basis of an operating system Linux, a PC cluster with SCore and PVM was constructed. By using a free OS, the cluster system was constructed with low cost. With low TDP CPU, the cluster system consumes low electricity.
2.Building a model neuron with detailed voltage-dependent channels
A detailed model neuron was constructed. Parameters required to build voltage-dependent channel were determined by fitting the simulation results to electrophysiological experimental data. Fitting was performed with pGENESIS, which is parallel computing version of GENESIS, using genetic algorithm.
3.Detailed model of the head movement of Caenorhabditis elegans
With a precise cellular model of C.elegans neuron described above, a model including neurons and muscles for the head movement of the nematode. A model neuron contains two voltage-dependent channels, Na+ and K+. Transmission property of chemical synapse was graded. With the results of the simulation, neuronal properties, which is excitatory or inhibitory of the neurons, were predicted.
4.A locomotive model of C.elegans
A model with simplified structure of the body was built and the locomotion of the nematode was reconstructed with PC. Parameter values required for building model were determined by fitting the simulation results to. the data extracted from video image recorded for the actual locomotion of the nematode. The obtained parameter values were close to those described in other articles, suggesting that this model should be valid sufficiently.