Inhibitory Background Field Hypothesis Generated by Gap Junction-Coupled Interneuron Systems in the Neocortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroshi  Kyoto Sangyo University, Department of Information and Communication Sciences, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90065839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Ichiro  Hokkaido University, Institute of Electrical Sciences, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (10207384)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgap junctions / spatio-temporal chaos in the brain / class I* neuron / transient synchrony / Milnor attractor / inhibitory interneuron system / dynamical systems-theoretic theory of memory / inhibitory background field / I*類ニューロンモデル / 過渡的同期・非同期現象 / ニューロン系のインターミッテンシー / 大脳皮質ギャップジャンクション系 / インアウト型インターミッテンシー / サドル・ノード型分岐 / オンオフ型インターミッテンシー / 遍歴的・過渡的動力学 / 抑制性背景場仮説 / ギャップ・ジャンクション結合介在細胞系 / 時空カオスの創発 / ミルナー・アトラクター / 動力学的"メモリー"像 / メモリーの動力学的パラダイム / インターミッテンシー / 脱分極性GABAの作用
Research Abstract
The presence of multiple systems of inhibitory interneurons, densely coupled by gap junctions, i.e., electrical couplings, has been known. We studied possible dynamics of such GJ-coupled interneuron systems, and their functional roles in perception and cognition. We reported before that a system of "class I" neurons, with a particular nonlinearity, may exhibit extensive spatio-temporal chaos together with transient synchrony among neurons' spike firings. We give a mathematical characterization of the nonlinear structure of such a neuron class, and call them class I*. We studied the dynamics of such class I* systems, and showed the possibility that a non-classical attractor of Milnor type may control the whole dynamics.
We argued that the phenomenon of transient synchrony, appeared in accordance with perceptual bindings in the real brain, could be explained as a phenomenon caused by the inhibitory background field organized by some GJ-coupled interneuron system(s), and which organizes th … More e pyramidal neuron system in relation to generations of functional cell assemblies and dynamic perceptual bindings.
We presented also the dynamical systems-theoretic concept of memory based on the Milnor attractor, which may extend and found a basis of the concept of chaotic itinerancy in memory dynamics originally presented by I. Tsuda. As an application of our Milnor theory of memory in the brain, we presented a new hypothesis on the functional relevance of depolarizing GABA_A actions in cortical interneurons. In fact, although GABA is known as the principal mediator of inhibition, there exist numerous report that GABA may play an excitatory role under some conditions even after developmental period. We theorized that such "depolarizing" GABA actions may serve to temporarily invoke attractor-like memories when extensively activated by, e.g., top-down signals, while an ongoing background state of GABA changes its action to inhibition, returning the dynamical nature of the memory back to attractor ruins. Less