Carbohydrate diversity of chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans and its functional specificity in retinotectal pathway formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ICHIJO Hiroyuki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (40272190)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsretina / retinotectal projection / pathway formation / optic tract / chronological sorting / chondroitin sulfate / axon / growth cone / 糖鎖 / プロテオグリカン / 再生 / 構造多様性 / 機能特異性
Research Abstract
Chondroitin sulfates (CSs) are carbohydrate polymers consisting of disaccharide units of glucuronic acid and N-acetylgalactosamine. Depending on sulfation positions, different units are distinguished, and combinations of the various CSs' units demonstrate structural diversity. Although CSs are known to be involved in inhibition of axonal growth, it has not been shown that their inhibitions are direct effect, or that their structural diversity is related to differential effects.
MO-225 monoclonal antibody recognizes particular structural motifs in CSs. To know CSs structure recognized by MO-225, polystyrene beads were coated with preparations of CSs in which particular units are enriched. Binding MO-225 to the CSs coated polystyrene beads were examined by using fluorocytometry ; MO-225 preferentially bound to the CSs rich in C, D, and E unit.
Immunohistochemical analyses in chick embryos revealed that MO-225 recognized that (1)neuropil encircling the optic tract and (2)outer surface of the retinal axons running in an interface layer between the optic tract and its encircling neuropil. The results suggest that the CSs recognized by MO-225 containing C,D, or E unit in rich are involved with setting up boundary of the optic tract and chronological sorting of the retinal axons in the optic tract.
To know effects of the CSs particularly recognized by MO-225, behaviors of retinal growth cones have been examined during their encounter on the beads coated with the CSs rich in C,D, or E unit. CSs rich in C or D unit were not likely to induce considerable effects on the retinal growth cones. Other types of CSs are presently being examined.