Studies on mechanisms underlying lasting effects of rTMS in monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Toky
Principal Investigator
UGAWA Yoshikazu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50168671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAO Yasuo  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20343139)
HAYASHI Takuya  National Cardiovascular Center, Primary investigator, 放射線医学部, 室長 (50372115)
ISHIDA Yasushi  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20212897)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTMS / Repetitive TIMS / Dopamine / Motor cortex / Cerebral blood flow / PET / LTP / LTD / repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation(rTMS) / 機能画像 / PET / 難治性疼痛 / 治療
Research Abstract
PET studies in monkeys
Glucose metabolic changes and endogenous dopamine changes were recorded during and after 2000 pulse, 5Hz rTMS with biphasic pulses by using positron emission tomography (PET) in five monkeys. Two main findings were shown. The first is that metabolic changes in the brain continued to be present for at least one week and probably two weeks (Hayashi et al, 2004). This indicates that we can elicit a continuous effect on the brain of patients when we give rTMS once a week or two weeks in the treatment. Another finding is that rTMS evokes dopamine release at basal ganglia (Ohnishi et al, 2004). This suggests that rTMS may be effective for thetreatment of patients with some kinds of movement disorders.
Studies on mechanisms for rTMS in humans
PET measurements during rTMS over DLPFC showed that it activates the ventral striatum (Ohnishi et al, in press). This means that rTMS over DLPFC must be useful for the treatment of psychiatric disorders. We also studied cerebral blood … More flow (CBF) changes under the magnetic coil using near infrared spectroscopic recordings (NIRS). The results indicate that TMS activation causes a different pattern of CBF changes from those seen in physiological activation or deactivation (Mochizuki et al, in press). This gives us useful information to elucidate which stimulation method is most effective for producing a powerful, lasting effect.
rTMS treatment for pain
rTMS over the motor cortex reduced the degree of acute pain induced by artificial injection, and PET studies during stimulation suggested that TMS reduced the pain by changing the activity of the cingulated cortex (Tamura et a., 2004a). In contrast, the same stimulation may aggravate the chronic pain induced by a special laser stimulator (Tamura et al, 2004b). These results suggest that we should carefully consider which stimulation method is effective for which pain.
Monophasic pulses are more powerful for producing a lasting effect than biphasic pulses
MEP enhancement during rTMS was much more drastic when using monophasic pulses than when using biphasic pulses (Arai et al, 2005). The lasting effect after rTMS was also more powerful in monophasic stimulation than biphasic stimulation. We are now considering a new stimulation method which must be more effective than an usual monophasic rTMS.
Based on the above results, we try to elucidate a new stimulation method best for the treatment Less