Neural correlates of metamemory and music memory examined with fMRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences (2005-2006)
The University of Tokyo (2004)
Principal Investigator
KIKYO Hideyuki  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Molecular Imaging Center, Principal Investigator, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員 (10342693)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsfeeling-of-knowing / metamemory / neuroimaging / fMRI / human / 顔 / 名前 / fMRI
Research Abstract
"Feeling-of-Knowing" (FOK) refers to the sense of what one knows and is a component of the human metamemory system. We investigated neural correlates of the FOK induced by face-name associations using Recall-Judgment-Recognition paradigm with fMRI. We analyzed the fMRI data with parametric analyses of six FOK ratings while compensating for effects of unbalanced response latencies among trials. Most of the active areas in the prefrontal regions were common to those found in our previous FOK studies of general knowledge (Kikyo et al., 2002). However, in this study, we found robust activations of the temporal regions near to the regions that were related to the higher order information processing of face images or semantic information processing of the to-be-recalled person. Those results suggest that the information related to the higher order visual features of a face, which was represented in the lateral temporal cortex, was activated by the top-down signal from the prefrontal cortex, and that this cooperation between the temporal and prefrontal cortices may contribute to the FOK. In order to examine neural correlates of non-verbal materials, we investigated neural correlates of retrieval success for music memory using event-related fMRI with sparse temporal sampling technique. Whole brain analyses demonstrated significant retrieval success activities in the right hippocampus, bilateral lateral temporal regions, left inferior frontal gyrus and left precuneus. Anatomically defined region-of-interests analyses showed that the activity of the right hippocampus was stronger than that of the left, while the activities of the inferior frontal gyri showed the reverse pattern. Furthermore, performance-based analyses demonstrated that the retrieval success activity of the right hippocampus was positively correlated with the corrected recognition rate, suggesting that the right hippocampus contributes to the accuracy of music retrieval outcome.