Development of real-time intracellular pH sensor using a membrane-permeable peptide nucleic acid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TOMIZAWA Kazuhito  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Prof., 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (40274287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Masayuki  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Prof., 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (30273965)
MATSUI Hideki  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30157234)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPeptide nucleic acid / Polyarginine / Nucleic acid / Bio-molecule / Bio-imaging / Cell / 蛋白質導入法 / TAT / センサー / リアルタイム / イメージング / 蛋白導入法 / FRET
Research Abstract
Membrane-permeable peptide nucleic acid (PNA) developed by us is thought to be a powerful tool for the regulation of cell function. The purpose of this project is that development of the tools that are useful for the regulation of protein expression and the function and for the monitoring of nano-ecology in living cells using the PNA. In the present project, we show that membrane-permeable PNA is a powerful tool for the regulation of gene expression and for anti-cancer therapy as follows.
1.Regulation of gene expression.
We synthesized a PNA, which effectively hybridized with plasmid DNA, and the PNA was fused a membrane-permeable poly-arginine to have the ability of membrane permeability. After mixing the PNA with plasmid DNAs, cells were incubated with the complex and the efficiency of the transfection was investigated. The plasmid DNAs were effectively transfected in both cells and the efficiency is better than that of cationic transfection method.
2.Antigene therapy using membrane-permeable PNA.
We synthesized PNAs that are able to bind with p53 mRNA and the double-strand DNA. Cancer cells were incubated with the PNAs. The PNAs were delivered into cells and inhibited the expression of p53 mRNA and the protein. The combination treatment of the PNAs with p53 protein therapy was capable to replace endogenous mutated p53 proteins with wild-type p53 proteins in the cancer cells.