Project/Area Number |
16500204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | RIKEN |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAO Soich RIKEN, Laboratory for Motor Learning Control, Team Leader, 運動学習制御研究チーム, チームリーダー (40164397)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Cerebellum / Motor Learning / Short-term Memory / Long-term Memory / Long-term Depression / Eye Movement / Memory Trace / 学習 / 記憶 / 小脳皮質 / 神経伝達可塑性 / 前庭核 |
Research Abstract |
By using the adaptation paradigm of mouse horizontal optokinetic eye movements, we confirmed that the memory trace of motor memory acquired by 1-2h of training is stored at parallel fiber-Purkinje cell synapses by lesion, pharmacological, gene-knockout mice experiments and electron microscopic studies. Moreover, we revealed that the memory trace formed by one week of training is maintained in the vestibular nuclei where Purkinje cells issue their outputs by pharmacological and electrophysiological experiments. These findings provide a strong conclusion on the world-wide dispute on the location of motor memory in the brain which continued for the past 20 years. They also provide the first experimental evidence that the memory trace of motor learning shifted transsynaptically for its consolidation. We tried to examine whether these observations obtained from mice are common throughout animal species using monkeys as experimental materials. When we oscillated the monkey viewing external world through 2 times magnifying lens under head fixed condition for 2h, gains of the vestibulo-ocular reflex (VOR) increased by 0.15, which declined within 24h. When we trained the monkey likewise successively for 3 days, the long-term changes of the VOR were not seen and only short-term increment of the VOR gain was seen. These observations suggest that the gains of the HVOR may be maximally increased by the long-term adaptation which was induced by moving their heads in the light condition in daily life, and only short-term increment may be induced by vestibular training in monkeys. The same phenomenon is also seen in mice after a week of optokinetic training, in which long-term adaptation was saturated and only short-term adaptation was induced.