Neural organization for cooperation between ocular and limbic movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
LU Xiaofeng  Juntendo University, school of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20360703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZAWA Shigeru  Juntendo University, school of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00251231)
TAKADA Masahiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience Physiology, Professor, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (00236233)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMonkey / Rabies virus / Prefrontal cortex / Primary motor cortex / Supplementary eye field / Area 46 / Eye movement / Hand movement / 越シナプス性ラベル / 神経機構
Research Abstract
In our daily life, we often perform the multiple movements in the specific sequences to reach the specific goals. In these complex sequential movements, the cooperation hands and eyes are certainly required. However, as far as we know, the neural structure for such cooperative action still remains unclear. In this project, we used transneuronal transport of rabies virus to examine the neural organization of the eye-hand cooperated movements. We have done the experiment in three steps. First, we did the single cell recording from the several motor areas in monkey during the performance of the sequential hand movement task. We made it certain that motor cortex (MI) is critical for the generation of movement sequence (Neuron 2005 ; Curr Opin Neurobiol 2006). Second, we made the viral injections into physiologically identified forelimb representations of the MI in the monkeys. We found the labeling of the third order neurons (4 day survival) in the prefrontal cortex such as area 46, FEF, and SEF (J Neurosci 2005) which were practically involved in the eye movement. In addition, the labeling from the forelimb region of MI was also seen in cerebellar cortex such as lobules IV-VI and crus I. These results led us, in the third step of our experiments, to have made the viral injections into the prefrontal cortex. The labeling of the third order neurons was seen in cerebellar crus I and II. However, there was few labeling in the MI. In short, the crus I project to both forelimb region of the MI and the prefrontal cortex. These results suggest that cerebellar crus I may be a critical portion to pride the neural mechanism for the cooperation of hands and eyes in the complex movement.