Study of verification and origin of a novel medullary respiratory neuron group (para-facial respiratory group)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ONIMARU Hiroshi  Showa Univ., School of Med., Dept. of Physiol., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30177258)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsrespiratory center / medulla / rat / rhythm generation / facial nerve / central chemoreceptor / optical recording / in vitro / オピオイド / 中枢化学受容
Research Abstract
Aim of this study was to reveal cellular level entity (e.g. distribution, morphology, physiological and pharmacological characteristics) and the function of novel medullary respiratory neuron group (para-facial respiratory group, pFRG ; Onimaru & Homma, 2003). For this analysis, we used the brainstem-spinal cord preparation isolated form newborn rats. The present study revealed the following : 1)The pFRG consisted predominantly of pre-inspiratory (Pre-I) neurons. 2)Cell soma of the pFRG/Pre-I neuron was located close to the ventral surface, immediately below the pia membrane, at the level of the facial nucleus. 3)Activity of the pFRG/Pre-I neurons was not inhibited by μ-opiate agonist, DAMGO. 4)Activity of the pFRG/Pre-I neurons was reflected in the facial nerve activity. 5)When the medulla was transversely cut between the pFRG and the pre-Botzinger complex (PBC), each block of the medulla could produced spontaneous rhythmic activity under the appropriate experimental conditions. 6)These rhythmic activity corresponded to the pFRG/Pre-I (in the rostral block) and PBC/inspiratory (in the caudal block) neuron activity. 7)Rhythm of the pFRG/Pre-I neurons was depressed by increasing extracellular potassium ion concentration, application of a persistent sodium channel blocker (riluzole) or lowering CO2 pressure, whereas the PBC/inspiratory activity was more resistant to these manipulations. 8)When the medulla was cut through the midline, rhythmic activity of the pFRG/Pre-I neurons was maintained independently in the right and left medulla, but PBC-inspiratory activity was stopped. These findings showed that mechanism of rhythm generation by the pFRG/Pre-I neurons are essentially different from that of PBC-inspiratory neurons and suggested that the pFRG/Pre-I neurons determine basic respiratory rhythm under normal experimental condition with normal (or lower) external potassium concentration.