Functional analysis of Galanin-like peptide (GALP) in feeding regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
GUAN Jian-Lian  Showa Univ., Sch.of Med., Dept.of Anatomy, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20276538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAHASHI Hisayuki  Showa Univ., Sch.of Med., Dept.of Anatomy, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20317514)
ARATA Satoru  Showa Univ., Centaer for Biotechnology, Assistant Professor, 組換えDNA実験室, 講師 (20159502)
SHIODA Seiji  Showa Univ., Sch.of Med., Dept.of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80102375)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGalanin-like peptide / GPCR / feeding regulation / hypothalamus / 神経ペプチド / ニューロンネットワーク / シナプス / 免疫電顕
Research Abstract
The hypothalamus plays a critical role in regulation of feeding behavior, energy metabolism and reproduction. A novel peptide discovered in porcine hypothalamus has 60 amino acid peptide and a non-amidated C-terminus. Since a portion of this peptide is homology with galanin, it is named galanin-like peptide (GALP). GALP is mainly produced in the hypothalamic arcuate nucleus. GALP acts in the central nervous system, where it is involved in the regulation of feeding behavior. GALP-producing neurons make neuron networks with several feeding related peptide- producing neurons. Since GALP controls food intake and energy balance, it is possible that GALP is an important factor in development of obesity. Furthermore, we have succeeded to make transgenic (Tg) mice that express green fluorescence (EGFP) in GALP-containing neurons and also to make Tg mice that express EGFP in afferent GALP neurons in brain. As a result, it appeares that GALP-containing neurons make synaptic input from the piriform cortex and amygdala. Therefore, GALP may involve in feeding behavior, energy metabolism and reproduction, further studies on the morphology and function of GALP should continue to demonstrate further the understanding in brain function.