Neuropathological research of argyrophilic grain dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Mari  Aichi Medical University, Institute for Medical Science of Aging, Professor (60288545)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsargyrophilic grain / tauopathy / argyrpohilic grain dementia / Alzheimer's neurofibrillary tangles / pretangle / coiled body / non-Alzheimer type dementia / tau isoform / argyrophilic grain / 辺縁系 / タウ アイソフォーム / 非アルツハイマー型痴呆
Research Abstract
Argyrophilic grain dementia (AGD) is a late onset tauopathy characterized by the occurrence of argyrophilic and tau-immunoreactive grains most abundant in the limbic system, especially in the CA1 region of the hippocampus, the entorhinal and transentorhinal cortex, the adjacent temporal isocortex, and the amygdala. These oval, spindle-shaped or comma-like grains can be best detected by the Gallyas-Braak silver technique. Many tau-immunoreactive pretangles with poor neurofibrillary tangles (NFT)-formation are distributed in the limbic system. Tau-immunoreactive glial changes seen in oligodendroglial coiled bodies and astrocytes represent a consistent finding. Ballooned neurons expressing a B-crystallin are constant features in the amygdala of AGD brains. NFT found in AGD patients generally correspond to early (transitional and limbic) Braak stages.
The prevalence of AGD increases with advancing age. Frequency of AGD in 32 centenarians among 3328 autopsied brains was 31.3%. In the demented group, 9 (39.1%) of 23 Cases were found with AGD, while in the non-demented group, AGs were found on only 1 (11.1%) of nine cases. Dementia caused by pure AGD accounted for 13% (3/23) among demented subjects. Frequency of AGD in 110 cases with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (age 32〜86) was 20%. Clinically 7 cases showed mild mental symptoms. Clinicopathological spectrum of AGD remains to be unclear.
We reported a case with severe frontotemporal atrophy accompanied by numerous AGs. At the age of 49, he exhibited personality change, speech disorder and abnormal behavior. The neuropathological findings of extensive-type AGD would constitute a part of pathological background of frontotemporal dementia.
AGs were immunopositive for 4-repeat tau on immunohistochemical study, using two monoclonal antibodies, RD3, RD4 that effectively distinguish between 3-repeat and 4-repeat tau.