Profiling of gene expression related neuronal death by intracellular Aβ1-42
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Yoko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Senior Research Scientist (60133633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOMI Fujiya  Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human, Research Scientist (40205620)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsβ-amyloid / intracellular Aβ / neuronal death / microarray / AICD / 細胞内Ass / 細胞死関連遺伝子
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the molecular mechanisms of neuronal death induced by intracellular Aβ by using gene expression profiling. Results are as follows. (1) First we determined the effect of intracellular Aβ on neuronal death by using transfection experiments of APP-CTFβ(C99)-myc-IRES-hrGFP cDNA into cultured cortical neurons. C99 expressed in neurons really induced cell death: however different detection procedures for C99-expressing cells resulted in different time course and different degree of neuronal death. Larger proportion of dead C99-expressing neurons were detected by anti-myc antibodies than that by hrGFP fluorescence, indicating that intracellular deposition of C99 may induce neuronal death. (2) Then we analyzed the gene expression profiles related to cell death caused by the accumulation of C99 by using microarray technology. Forty-six genes were identified as the genes altered their expressions by the intracellular accumulation of C99. To confirm the altered expressions of 10 genes, we performed QRT-PCR by comparing the gene expressions in myc-expressing or △126MAP1B-expressing cells, which did not show cell death. Although there was no significant difference in gene expressions between C99-expressing cell and myc-expressing cells, the expressions of several genes were altered in C99-expressing cell compared with △126MAP1B-expressing cells. (3) Now we are examining these gene expressions in C99-expressing cell compared with APP-CTF alpha or with C99-D644A by using QRT-PCR.