Dynamic behavior of the proteins involved in the synaptic vesicle cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ABE Teruo  Niigata Univ., Brain Res.Inst., Assoc.Prof., 脳研究所, 助教授 (50010103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROMI Hiroshi  Gunma Univ., Institute of Medicine, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30009633)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSNAREs / Neurotransmitter release / Drosophila / Synaphin / complexin / Synaptic vesicle / シナプス小脳
Research Abstract
When an action potential reaches the nerve terminal, Ca^<2+>-influx through open voltage-sensitive Ca channels triggers the exocytosis of synaptic vesicles, thereby releasing neurotransmitter molecules. Recent studies indicate that synaptic SNARE proteins (syntaxin, SNAP-25 and VAMP/synaptobrevin) are the minimal machinery for the synaptic vesicle fusion with the presynaptic membrane. Cytosolic proteins including NSF,SNAPs,nSec1/Munc18-1 and synaphin/complexin regulate the fusion. We have used the neuromuscular junction of Drosophila larvae to examine the localization of these proteins involved in the synaptic vesicle cycle and its regulation. Localization of these proteins was determined by immunofluorescence after fixation. In resting conditions, syntaxin was distributed along the internal surface of the nerve terminal with some densely stained regions. Synaphin localization was very similar to that of syntaxin. After exocytosis induced by high K^+-treatment, syntaxin localization did not significantly differ from the resting state. However, synaphin distribution became diffuse over the cytoplasm, suggesting its dynamic movement during or after exocytosis. Sibire^<ts> mutant also showed the dynamic movement of synaphin at a restrictive temperature where endocytosis of synaptic vesicles was completely suppressed without affecting exocytosis. Thus the dynamic movement of synaphin is related to synaptic vesicle exocytosis but not to endocytosis. The movement was blocked by the casein kinase II (CKII) inhibitors (5,6-dichlorobenzimidazole riboside and 4,5,6,7-tetrabromotriazole) but not by inhibitors for Ca^<2+>/CaM kinase II, A-kinase or C-kinase, suggesting the involvement of protein phosphorylation by CKII in the movement of synaphin.