Analysis of molecular basis of mouse prefrontal cortex function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2005)
Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2004)
Principal Investigator
MORI Hisashi  University of Toyama, Department of Molecular Neuroscience, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00239617)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmouse / prefrontal cortex / glutamate receptor / BAC / gene manipulation / Cre / NMDA受容体 / 記憶・学習
Research Abstract
This research aimed to clarify a molecular basis of prefrontal cortex function in the learning process by using the gene manipulation mouse. To manipulate the gene function in the mouse prefrontal cortex-selective manner, we first screened prefrontal cortex-selective expressing genes by suppressive subtractive hybridization method. Then, we confirmed the prefrontal-selective expression of the dopamine D4 receptor gene by the mRNA in situ hybridization. Next, we obtained the bacterial artificial chromosome (BAG) including the mouse genomic D4R gene from the CHORI BACPAC resources. We improved the method of homologous recombination in E.coli.and established the efficient protocol for constructing the BAC-based transgenic vector and gene targeting vector (TV) in embryonic stem (ES) cells. Using our improved protocol, we introduced the dominant negative NMDA-type glutamate receptor subunit GluRζ(N/R) in the D4R locus of the BAG. We have tried to introduce modified D4R BAG into the mouse prefrontal cortex by the DNA electroporation, and we also tried to establish the transgenic mouse of modified D4R-BAC and ES cells.