Effects of prenatal exposure to xenobiotic on locomotor activity, short term memory, and anxiety-related behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
ORITO Kensuke  Azabu university, School of Veterinary Medicine, Department of pharmacology, assistant professor, 獣医学部, 講師 (70333143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Michihiro  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical sciences, Department of Neuropharmacology, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10091331)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscentral nervous system / behavior / prenatal exposure / anxiety / ADHD / serotonergic / noradrenergic / dopaminergic / 脳神経 / 行動 / 次世代 / 母体暴露 / 多動性 / 衝動性 / BrdU
Research Abstract
Attention-deficit hyperactive disorder (ADHD) is a developmental disorder that was characterized by locomotor hyperactivity, impulsiveness, and inattention. Our recent study demonstrated that male rat offspring prenatally exposed to 5-bromo-2'-deoxyuridine (BrdU) showed locomotor hyperactivity. We further characterized the behavioral abnormality of BrdU rats using a home cage, an open field, Y-maze, and elevated plus maze and evaluated its suitability as an animal model of ADHD. Rats were treated with BrdU 50 mg/kg, IP or carboxymethylcellulose (CMC), its vehicle, on gestational days 9 through 15, and their offspring (BrdU rats and CMC rats, respectively) were subjected to behavioral tests at 5 to 6 weeks of age. A home cage locomotor activity increased when lights were out and gradually decreased during a night cycle in CMC rats. In BrdU rats, locomotor activity was kept increased throughout a night cycle, suggesting continuous locomotor hyperactivity. In the elevated plus maze task, … More the number of open arm entries and time spent per one open arm entry, both of which are indices of impulsivity, were significantly increased in BrdU rats when compared with those of CMC rats. In the Y-maze test, spontaneous alternation behavior was significantly lowered in BrdU rats. There were no differences in the long-term potentiation, a cellular mechanism of memory, between BrdU and CMC rats. Thus, lowered spontaneous alternation behavior in BrdU rats was not caused by a deficiency of short-term memory but by attention deficit. Methylphenidate, which is commonly used drug for ADHD, increased rather than decreased locomotor activity in BrdU rats as well as CMC rats, with the BrdU rats showing greater sensitivity. Paroxetine and desipramine normalized behavioral abnormality in an open field and/or elevated plus maze. These results suggest that BrdU rat is a novel model of ADHD with resistance to methylphenidate treatment. Serotonergic and noradrenergic neuronal dysfunction may be, at least in part, the cause of the behavioral abnormalities. Less