Elucidating the structure and function of chondrotin sulfate proteoglycan in differentitation, development and regeneration of dopaminergic neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SOTOGAKU Naoki  Kurume University, Pharmacology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60368884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHI Hideho  Kurume University, Pharmacology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10098907)
NISHI Akirori  Kurume University, Pharmacology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50228144)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdopaminergic neurons / chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan / synthetic oligosaccharide / neurite outgrowth / intracellular signal transduction / コンドロイチン硫酸ブロテオグリカン / コンドロイチン硫酸プロテオグリカン
Research Abstract
Chondroitin sulfate (CS) proteoglycans play important roles in neuronal development and regeneration. CS is divided into four subclasses, known as CS-A, CS-C, CS-D and CS-E, on the basis of the sulfation patterns of the disaccharide unit. In dopaminergic neurons, CS is known to modulate neurite outgrowth during development and cell adhesion after injury. Although the biological importance of CS is well established, the precise structure and the molecular mechanisms underlying its influence on dopaminergic neurons are poorly understood due to the complexity and heterogeneity of CS. In this study, we investigated the biological activity of synthetic CS as well as CS polysaccharides to promote the neurite outgrowth of mesencephalic dopaminergic neurons and the intracellular mechanisms underlying the action of CS. CS-E polysaccharide, but not CS-A, -C or -D polysaccharide, facilitated the neurite outgrowth of dopaminergic neurons. The stimulatory effect of CS-E on neurite outgrowth was com … More pletely abolished by digestion of CS-E polysaccharide into disaccharide units with chondroitinase ABC. Similarly to CS-E polysaccharide, synthetic CS-E tetrasaccharide stimulated the neurite outgrowth of dopaminergic neurons, but synthetic CS-E disaccharide or unsulfated tetrasaccharide did not affect the neurite outgrowth. Analysis of intracellular mechanisms revealed the involvement of phospholipase C (PLC) signaling in the action of CS-E tetrasaccharide. The effect of CS-E tetrasccharide was abolished by the inhibitor of PLC, protein kinase C (PKC), inositol 1, 4, 5-triphosphate (IP_3) receptors, Ca^<2+>/calmodulin-dependent kinase II (CaMKII) or calcineurin. These results indicate that the specific sulfation motif of CS-E and the CS-E tetrasaccharide unit represent the structural determinants for the neuritogenic activity of CS in dopaminergic neurons, and that the action of CS-E is mediated through PLC/PKC and PLC/IP_3/IP_3 receptor signaling, leading to [Ca^<2+>]_i-dependent activation of CaMKII and calcineurin. Less