Studies of sodium-sensing sodium channel in brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Eiji  National Institute for Basic Biology, Center for Transgenic Animals and Plants, Associate Professor, 形質転換生物研究施設, 助教授 (30250252)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsglia / salt / sensor / homeostasis / channel / circumventricular / knockout / culture / 脳室周囲期間
Research Abstract
Stable cell lines which express mouse Nax channel were established here. The extracellular sodium-level sensitive response was observed in these cells, but not in control Nax-negative cells. These cell lines are useful for functional studies of molecular and cellular mechanisms of Nax channel. By immuno-electron microscopic studies, I showed that Nax channel protein was localized to laminate processes of astrocytes and ependymal cells in the circumventricular organs. This result suggests that neuron-glia communication plays crucial role in the sodium sensing of the brain. Sodium sensing mechanism of the brain was also studied using by the Nax-knockout mice. Under dehydration, wild-type animals avoid intake of hypertonic sodium solution, whereas the Nax-knockout mice keep drinking it under such conditions. Infusion of hypertonic sodium solution to the cerebral ventricle of mice caused aversive behavior for salt-intake in wild-type mice. On the other hand, such aversive behavior was not observed in Nax-knockout mice. Next, exogenous Nax channel was introduced to the circumventricular organs of the Nax-knockout mice by using Adenoviral expression vector. The introduction of Nax channel to the subfornical organ recovered the salt-avoiding behavior of the knockout mice under dehydrated conditions. These results indicate that the subfornical organ is the dominant locus of the sodium sensing and that Nax is indispensable for the sodium-sensing mechanism in the brain.