Cell biological study of the RANDAM-2 high positive cells and RANDAM-2 low/negative cells in mouse central nervous system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionOhu University (2005)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2004)
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Masaharu  Ohu University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (10195737)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMouse neurospheres / neural stem cells / cell membrane antigens / RANDAM-2 / FACS analysis / FACS analysis / 神経幹細胞 / 神経細胞分化 / 中枢神経系 / マウス
Research Abstract
RANDAM-2, a type-I transmembrane antigen constitutively expressed on the excitatory neuronal cell lineage during mouse neurogenesis, shows the highest expression level between embryonic day 8.5 (E8.5) and E10.5. As the period well overlaps with the proliferating stages of neural stem cells (NSCs), it is conceivable that RANDAM-2 is involved in the proliferation and/or the resulting neural differentiation. In this paper, we show that NSCs and NPCs can be isolated as RANDAM-2^<high+> and RANDAM-2^<low+/-> cells, respectively, by positive selection with a monoclonal antibody specific to RANDAM-2. The isolated RANDAM-2^<high+> cells had the characteristics as the highly self-renewal capability and potential for multilineage differentiation into neural cells. In contrast, almost all of the RANDAM-2^<low+/-> cells exhibited not only the extremely low self-renewability but the differentiation capability restricted to neurons. These two cell populations also differed from each other in terms of the expression level of molecules associated with neural differentiation. These findings demonstrate that RANDAM-2 can be regarded as a useful marker for isolation of the NSCs, and suggest that its high expression takes part in the retention of the neural cells within the innate properties as NSCs.