Neuronal Representation of Faces in the Inferior Temporal Cortex of Monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2005-2006)
Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2004)
Principal Investigator
EIFUKU Satoshi  University of Toyama, Graduate School of Medicine and Pharmaceutical University, Associate Professor, 医学薬学研究部, 准教授 (70262508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Ryoi  University of Toyama, Graduate School of Medicine and Pharmaceutical University, Professor, 医学薬学研究部, 教授 (60227296)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNeuronal activity / Primate / Inferior temporal cortex / Superior temporal sulcus / Face recognition / Identity / Long-term memory / Short-term memory / 検索 / 展望的記憶方略 / 回顧的記憶方略 / サル / 展望的符号化 / 回顧的符号化 / 想起
Research Abstract
To investigate the neuronal basis underlying face identification, the activity of face neurons in the anterior superior temporal sulcus (STS) and the anterior inferior temporal gyrus (ITG) of macaque monkeys was analyzed during their performance of a face-identification task. The face space was composed by the activities of face neurons during the face-identification task, based on a multidimensional scaling (MDS) method ; the face space composed by the anterior STS neurons represented facial views, whereas that composed by the anterior ITG neurons represented facial identity. The temporal correlation between the behavioral reaction time of the animal and the latency of face-related neuronal responses was also analyzed. The response latency of some of the face neurons in the anterior ITG exhibited a significant correlation with the behavioral reaction time, whereas this correlation was not significant in the anterior STS. The correlation of the latency of face-related neuronal responses in the anterior ITG with the behavioral reaction time was not found to be attributed to the correlation between the response latency and the magnitude of the neuronal responses. The present results suggest that the anterior ITG is closely related to judgments of facial identity, and that the anterior STS is closely related to analyses of incoming perceptual information ; face identification in monkeys might involve interactions between the two areas.