Coupling of L type calcium channels with ryanodine receptors in presynaptic nerve terminals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Hitoshi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (50311874)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspresynaptic nerve terminal / depolarization / calcium release / glycine / neuroscience / physiology / カルシウムチャネル / 神経伝達物質 / 細胞内カルシウム / パッチクランプ / リアノジン受容体 / パッチクランプ法 / 機械的単離神経細胞
Research Abstract
The effect of potassium-induced presynaptic depolarization on spontaneous postsynaptic currents under extracellular Ca^<2+>-free conditions was investigated in mechanically dissociated rat spinal cord neurons using whole-cell patch-clamp technique. Spontaneous synaptic currents were fully inhibited by application of strychnine, indicating that they were glycinergic inhibitory postsynaptic currents (IPSCs). Elevating extracellular K^+ concentration reversibly increased that frequency of spontaneous IPSCs even in the absence of extracellular Ca^<2+>. Tetrodotoxin had no effect on the potassium-induced synaptic potentiation. The potassium-induced increase in IPSC frequency was also observed in the absence of extracellular Na^+. However, the recovery from the synaptic potentiation was markedly inhibited in the Na^+-free conditions. The potassium-induced facilitation of spontaneous IPSCs was prevented by depletion of intracellular Ca^<2+> store with thapsigargin, suggesting the contribution of Ca^<2+>-release from intracellular Ca^<2+> stores.
These results reveal a novel mechanism by which potassium-induced depolarization regulates the intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration and exocytosis in presynaptic nerve terminals.