Functional analysis of purinergic receptors using IMCT technology in transgenic mouse retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Makoto  Keio University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30214480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Akimichi  Seijo University, Professor, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (00051491)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsretina / ATP / purinergic receptors / マウス
Research Abstract
We investigated the distribution of P2X-purinoceptor families in the cholinergic amacrine cells of the mouse retina by the immunohistochemical technique and the patch clamp technique. The immunoreactivity for P2X2-purinoceptors selectively distributed in the OFF-type cholinergic amacrine cells but not in the ON-type cholinergic amacrine cells. The immunoreactivity for P2X2-purinoceptors in the OFF-type cholinergic amacrine cells disappeared when IMCT technology was introduced to ablate the cholinergic amacrine cells selectively from the retinal circuit. These immunohistochemical studies indicate that P2X2-purinoceptors are selectively expressed on the OFF-type cholinergic amacrine cells. In the slice preparation of the transgenic mouse retina, the cholinergic amacrine cells were identified by the signals of green fluorescent protein. Under the patch clamp recordings, responses to ATP in the OFF-type cholinergic amacrine cells were greater than those in the ON-type cholinergic amacrine cells. No responses to ATP were observed in the non-cholinergic amacrine cells. The responses of ATP in the OFF-type cholinergic amacrine cells were mediated by the P2X2-purinoceptors. The electrophysiological data also support that P2X2-purinoceptors are selectively expressed in the OFF-type cholinergic amacrine cells. ATP also increased the GABAergic inputs to the dendrites of both the ON-type and the OFF-type cholinergic amacrine cells. The increase in the GABAergic inputs were mediated by the different types of P2X-purinoceptors.