Establishment and analysis of measles virus-susceptible transgenic mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIURA Ryuichi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (00322074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAI Chieko  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10167330)
KOHARA Kyoko  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Lecturer, 医科学研究所, 講師 (20225478)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmeasles virus / transgenic mice / receptor / heparin sulfate / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
Since only primate model is available for research of measles virus (MV) infection, transgenic mice expressing human SLAM (SLAM-Tg mice), one of MV receptors, is expected to be a useful tool for analysis of its pathogenicity. It is also important to search other receptors mediating MV infection because SLAM expression is restricted to lymphocytes. In this project, we prepared human SLAM cDNA fragments for generation of SLAM Tg mice. The SLAM expression was controlled by lck gene promoter or IgH gene promoter that is specifically activated in lymphocytes and finally, 3 (in 48) or 14 (in 137) founder mice were obtained respectively. Although 3 lines of Tg mice whose gene was driven by IgH promoter produced next generation, no expression of human SLAM mRNA was detected in splenocyte which contained abundant lymphocytes and no remarkable pathogenicity was observed in the MV-infected Tg mice as well as in their control mice. In analyses of SLAM-negative cell lines, MV infectivity was decreased by pre-treatment of soluble heparin or heparitinase. Moreover, the infectivity of heparin sulfate-defective cell line was also lower than that of control cell line and MV particle was absorbed on surfaces of heparin binding beads. These results indicate that heparin sulfate strongly mediated MV infection of SLAM-negative cells.