Establishment of the screening system of vaccine candidate genes against cysticercosis using Nod-scid mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Munehiro  Tottori University, Facul of Agricul., Assoc. Prof. (70177096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Akira  Asahikawa Med. Col, Facul of Med, Prof (70054020)
SHIBAHARA Toshiyuki  Tottori University, Res. Cent. Biosci Tecnol, Assoc Prof (70116937)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTaenia taeniaerormis / Library Vaccine / Protective Antigen / immunity / Taeniid Cestode / Nod-Scid mouse / rat / テニア科条虫 / Nod-Scid
Research Abstract
Cysticercosis, one of the most serious larval cestodiasis of medical importance in humans and of economic importance in pigs, is spreading worldwide, especially in Asia, Africa and Latin America. The trial of the vaccine development against Taenia solium cysticercosis has been made in many countries, and actually some candidate molecules have been also reported. However, the effects of vaccine used those molecules have been not always perfect. Expression-library immunization has been proposed as an effective means to screen a large number of genes of the pathogen as candidate protective molecules. In the previous study, we demonstrated the efficacy of expression-library immunization for vaccine development against T solium cysticercosis using T taeniaeformis- rat model system. In order to pick out the vaccine candidate genes, we have to check many clones. However, pigs, which are intermediate hosts of T. solim, are not easy to use for such screening test. Then the purpose of this study is to establish the screening system using Nod-Scid mouse.
Although we have created the cDNA library from adult worms in the previous study, qualoity of the cDNA library was insufficient for using the library vaccine. So we made a new cDNA library from oncospheres or eggs using the 5'and 3'race system. The quarity of the new cDNA library seemd to be sufficient for using the vaccine.