The Pathogenic Analyses of the Herpesviruses Derived from the Domestic Breeding Monkey as the Japanese macaques and the baboons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Kazutaka  Nagasaki University, Center for Frontier Life Sciences, Division of Comparative Medicine, Associate Professor (90244756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiroshi  Nagasaki University, Center for Frontier Life Sciences, Division of Comparative Medicine, Professor (50072947)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHerpesvirus / B virus / Macaque / Baboon / Chimpanzee / ヒヒヘルペスウイルス / BV / HVP2
Research Abstract
We developed the ELISA kit which used baboon herpes virus (HVP2) for the alternative antigen to diagnose the B virus (BV) infection of the macaques in serology test for in-house. Both HVP2 and BV are very similar antigenecity, although the lethality of human is big differences. To make it clear whether a responsible gene for the lethality and pathogenicity of human only exist in BV, we are sequencing of the genome of BVcy (B Voriginated from cynomolgus macaque), HVP2nv (neurovirulence virus of HVP2), HVP2ap (apathogenic virus of HVP2) and Chimpanzee herpesvirus (ChHV). It was suggested that BVcy was apparently different from BVrh (E2490 isolate). The base sequence of HVP2nv OU1-76 isolate was high homogeny with the isolate X313 and the amino-acid sequence of them was 79-100% identical in each orf. The homogeny among OU2-5/X313 in the amino-acid sequence was 75-100%. US region of the isolate A189164(HVP2nv) became in the clarifying. In 13 different orf of the US, OU1-76 was closer with OU2-5 than X313 which was classified in HVP2nv. It was suggested that the isolate X313 was a chimeric virus of HVP2nv/ap in this result. The sequence of ChHV which was isolated from a chimpanzee was estimated that the closest virus was the herpes simplex virus 2 of the human.