Production of animal models for Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) using chromosomal manipulation and recombination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA Kazunori  Kitasato Univ., School of Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (40189577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Koji  Kitasato Univ., School of Sci., Res.Assis., 理学部, 助手 (20276174)
WATANABE Daisuke  Kitasato Univ., School of Sci., Res.Assis., 理学部, 助手 (00260175)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDMD / Muscular Dystrophy / ES cell / Artificial Chromosome / Muscle / regeneration / Cre-loxP / Chromosomal Technology / Cre-lox / ジストロフィン / 筋疾患 / アイソフォーム / マウス
Research Abstract
Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) is caused by mutation in the 2.4-Mb dystrophin (DMD) gene. This gene encodes a number of tissue-specific isoforms of dystrophin generated by transcription from at least seven promoters and also by alternative splicing. We deleted entire genomic region of the DMD gene on mouse chromosome X using a Cre-loxP recombination system. The DMD-null mice were viable but displayed severe muscular hypertrophy and dystrophy. Production of multiple dystrophin isoforms due to alternative splicing or exon skipping was totally prevented in the DMD-null mouse. In addition, we introduced an artificial chromosome which contained the human dystrophin gene (HAC-DMD) into the DMD-null ES cells and subsequently produced chimeric mice using the ES cells. The mouse thus produced possesses the human DMD gene instead of mouse DMD gene. These new mutants will provide an improved model system for functional studies of human dystrophin and its isoforms.