Study of congenital central respiratory failure using mice model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ARATA Satoru  Showa University, Center for Biotechnology, lecture, 組換えDNA実験室, 講師 (20159502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONIMARU Hiroshi  Showa University, School of Medicine, Dpt. of Physiology, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30177258)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsrespiratory failure / brainstem-preparation / gene deficient mice / 摘出脳標本 / モデルマウス
Research Abstract
In order to search the genes which cause a human congenital respiratory failure, we have been studying by the following methods using wild mice and several lines of gene deficient mice that exhibit respiratory failure. 1)For the assessment of respiratory abnormality, ventilatory parameters were checked out by whole body plethysmography using prenatal and neonatal mice. 2)To clarify the mechanism of the respiratory failure, the respiratory neuron activity was examined by electrophysiological analysis and optical imaging analysis using the brainstem-spinal cord preparation. 3)To search for the genes that relate the central respiratory failure in brainstem, the alteration of gene expression in the medulla oblongata during transition from embryonic respiration to external respiration was examined by DNA microarray. Until now, we have studied several lines of gene deficient mice exhibit respiratory failure and proposed the several models of central respiratory failure and peripheral respiratory failure. For example, we previously reported that Tlx3 deficient mice die within 24hrs after birth from a central hypoventilation. Here, we demonstrated that the excess GABA-mediated inhibition caused dysfunction of respiratory neuronal network on Tlx3-/- mice. Also homeobox gene Pbx3 deficient mice die within 24hrs after birth from a central hypoventilation. Pbx3 seems to be correlated with Tlx3, however, Pbx3-/- mice showed a different respiratory disorder. Furthermore, we demonstrated that DSCAM (Down syndrome cell adhesion molecule) -/- mice die from a central hypoventilation with another respiratory pattern. As observed above, our approach seems to be useful in analysis of respiratory familiar.